Name:Heng Lake Blowing House

Summary

A remains of a post medieval blowing house built against the river cliff. It has coursed rubble walls 0.8 metres thick and up to 1.0 metre high. It measures 6.2m by 3.6m internally with a probable furnace recess, 1.3m by 0.6m, internally, projecting from the south east wall. There is an opening of 0.6 metres square through the north west wall, near the west corner.

• BLOWING HOUSE (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Aph=nmr sx6566/1().

Crossing, W., 1888, Amid Devonia's Alps; or Wanderings and Adventures on Dartmoor, 43 (Monograph). SDV152959.

Crossing, W., 1890 - 1891, Western Antiquary, 6-7 (Monograph). SDV154702.

Crossing, W., 1912 (1965), Crossing's Guide to Dartmoor, 366 (Monograph). SDV320981.

Worth, R. H., 1933, Blowing Houses in the Valleys of the Sheepstor Brook, the Meavy, the Erme and the Avon, 316-9 pl.33-35 (Article in Serial). SDV235818.

Stamping mill, below Henglake. On the left bank of the Avon. The furnace recess and the leat clearly traceable. There are two mortar stones, one with two mortars on either face (four in all), the second stone has but one mortar, oval in plan.

Worth, R. H., 1940, The Dartmoor Blowing House, 217 (Article in Serial). SDV154693.

There are the remains of a blowing house on the left bank of the Avon, below Heng Lake. It measures 17'6" by 12' 3" internally and the walls are 2'6" thick. There is a bank to bring the leat, which is clearly traceable, to the wheel. Two mortar-stones were found.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1950, SX66NE32, photo/plan (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV234456.

(05/05/1950) Only one mortar-stone with two mortars on either face could be found.

(18/07/1977) SX 65436691 This blowing house is built hard against the river cliff on the east bank of the River Avon at 415m above OD. It has coursed rubble walls 0.8m thick and up to 1.0m high, and is in good condition. It measures 6.2m by 3.6m internally with a probable furnace recess, 1.3m by 0.6m, internally, projecting from the south east wall. There is an opening, 0.6m square, through the north west wall, near the west corner. See photograph.
The wheel pit was probably built externally to the north west wall, where the bank, which supported the launder, and leat, are still visible. One mortar stone, with two mortars on opposite faces (four in all) lies nearby.
1:10 000 survey revised on PFD. Enlargement Survey at 1:100 on 495.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1981, List of Known Devon Tin Mills c1450 - c1750, no.13 (Report - non-specific). SDV319826.

Stamping mill at Broadfalls (undocumented). Field evidence.

Building visible in an area of openwork and trial pits.

(18/10/1996) SX6546166898. The ruins of this Blowing House are as described. A further mortar stone is partially buried in the entrance to the structure.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 1,18 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.