Name:Possible Mill Site at Creedy Bridge Cottages

Possible site of a mill at Creedy Bridge Cottages

Ecclesiastical ParishSHOBROOKE

• WATERMILL (Unknown date)

A leat is shown running south from a 'Weir' on the River Creedy on the 19th century map to a group of buildings including a 'Smithy' at this location.

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1993, Archaeological assessment of SWW Crediton area water supply: Stage II, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV337624.

The Ordnance Survey surveyors draft of 1806-7 & the 1 inch map of 1809 show a leat flowing from SS843018 to around SS847010 which may have served a mill at this location, possibly on site of Creedy Cottages. By 1890 the south part of the leat was infilled and its route north of road altered by meandering of the River Creedy.

Gillard, M., 2005, Site at Red Cross Hill, Crediton: results of an archaeological evaluation excavation (Report - Evaluation). SDV337625.

Other details: Appendix 2.