Name:Harbourne Head Standing Stone, Dean Prior

Harbourne Head standing stone is a thin triangular slab 2.4 metres high

Ecclesiastical ParishDEAN PRIOR

• SHINE: Harbournehead Standing Stone. Menhir 150 metres west of the head of the Harbourne stream.

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• STANDING STONE (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Worth, R. H., 1940, The Dartmoor Menhirs, 192 (Article in Serial). SDV231163.

Harbourne Head menhir. The menhir stands 150 meters to the west of the head of Harbourne Stream. It has a triangular profile. The stone leans considerably to the west. Other details: Plate 3, figure 2-3.

(06/06/1951) A slab of moorland granite leaning about 10 degrees out of the vertical, standing in a slight depression probably worn by cattle using it as a rubbing post. It is 2.4 metres in length and 1.0 metres by 0.3 metres with its base tapering to 0.3 metres by 0.15 metres.

Not visible.

'Harbourne Head standing stone'. The pillar is a thin triangular slab 2.4 metres high and tilting slightly downhill and is a prominent object on the skyline from the south-west. There seems no reason to doubt its prehistoric ancestry.

'Standing Stone' shown on modern mapping.