Name:Rectilinear Enclosure east of Court Barton, Coffinswell

Summary

Cropmark ditches of a rectilinear enclosure of late prehistoric or Romano-British date are visible on oblique aerial photographs taken in 1989.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOFFINSWELL

Protected Status

• SHINE: Cropmarks of Prehistoric rectangular, single ditched enclosure south east of Ridgeway Cottage

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Robinson, R., 1987 - 2000, Devon Post-Reconnaissance Fieldwork Project (Un-published). SDV342165.

Visited on 28th February 1994. Site lies on a moderate south-east slope and occupies a slight terrace in the slope. The ground falls steeply immediately to the south-east.

Devon County Council, 1989, DAP 6716, DAP 6716/02 23-JUN-1989 (MG) (Aerial Photograph). SDV361594.

Cropmark ditches are visible.

Griffith, F. M., 1989, DAP/MG, 2-3 (Aerial Photograph). SDV340220.

Enclosure to the south-east of Coffinswell. Small single ditched rectangular enclosure 30 metres by 30 metres recorded as a cropmark in 1989.

Cropmarks which have formed over levelled ditches, circa 4m wide, are visible on oblique aerial photographs taken in 1989. The cropmarks define a rectilinear enclosure, circa 40m long by 35m wide, with angular corners and a well-defined entrance, circa 4m wide, to the east. The cropmark ditches are partly obscured to the north and west. The enclosure is situated on gentle southeast facing slope and its character supports a late prehistoric or Romano-British date.