Name:Cairn east of River Mardle, West Buckfastleigh

Summary

Round cairn measuring approximately 9 metres in diameter (around 0.6 metres high), almost on the summit of hill east of the River Mardle. It is constructed of small boulders and the centre has been disturbed.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks of a Bronze age round cairn 1 kilometre west of Scoriton Down Farm, West Buckfastleigh

• Pastscape: 441363

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• ROUND CAIRN (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Early Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 1501 BC (Between))

National Monuments Record, NMR SX6768, 1 (Aerial Photograph). SDV172757.

(21/04/1950) A small cairn, 8.7m in diameter and 0.7m high, turf covered cairn with hollow centre.

(26/06/1977) At SX 67916856 a round cairn, 9 metres diameter and 0.6 metres high, almost on the summit of a minor hill at 340 metres above OD. It is constructed of small boulders and the centre has been disturbed. 1:10 000 Survey revised on PFD.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 176 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

Site visited on 9th October 1975. Cairn, hollow towards centre. Diameter 8.0 metres, height 1.0 metre. Cairn at west end of Scorriton Down.

Visible on aerial photograph.

Mardle Valley '7' cairn at SX67926855 of 8.5 metres diameter by 1.0 metres high is pitted and lies just off the summit within the field to the east.

Environment Agency WMS, 2019, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution), 2019 (Cartographic). SDV362956.

Mound of the cairn visible on the lidar data.

'Cairn' shown on modern mapping.

Ferry, T., 2021, Site visit to cairn east of the River Mardle (Worksheet). SDV364308.

(25/03/2021) Site visited and condition recorded. Photographed. Vegetation encroachment recorded as fairly bad on cairn, although site stable. Identified as somewhat vulnerable in current condition.