Name:Enclosed hut circle settlement south-east of Brockhill Ford

Two enclosures and seven hut circles.

Ecclesiastical ParishDEAN PRIOR

• ENCLOSED HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Vis=-/-/- (ancient monuments) enclosure adjoining abbot's way - containing 3 huts. The interior appears to have been cultivated. There are 4 robbed huts in a lower enclosure. Condition fair.

Vis=4/7/1977 (os). Two enclosures. 'a' at sx67806573 is ovoid, 80m by 65m.0.5 hectares. Walls of large boulders 3m wide.2 entrances. Contains three huts. 'b' at sx67836569.40m by 35m.0.1 hectare. Wall 1.4m wide has two gaps where abbots way passes through. Three terraced huts. The site is in fair condition. Agglomerated enclosure (with two elements) recorded. Seven hut circles visible. Total area about 0.5ha (rchm app 1985).

Aph=nmr sx6766/1 and sx6766/2.

Aph=dap/qg 8,9/(14/3/1990).

Vis=3/5/1950 (os) enclosure walls of turf covered stones. Entrance to n enclosure at sx67756573. Walling has disappeared at y and z where abbot's way enters and leaves s enclosure. Seven hut circles whose walls are of turf covered stones, and each hut circle has an entrance to se. Interior cultivated and clear of stones.