Name:Boundary Bank and Ditch to south of Newleycombe Lake, Walkhampton

Summary

A linear boundary bank and ditch extending some 260-300 metres west from the remains of a longhouse.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• BOUNDARY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Greeves, T., 02/01/1991, No Title (Correspondence). SDV220912.

Site visit 28th December 1990. A bank and ditch attached to the west corner of the longhouse extend 300 metres to the west to where a tinners' reservoir forms a corner.

Gerrard, S., 07/06/1993, 133280 (Un-published). SDV229634.

Site visit 7th June 1993. A linear boundary bank and ditch leading 260 metres west from a long house to SX57896966. The earthwork includes a 2 metre wide bank standing up to 0.5 metres high, lying immediately downslope and north of an associated 1.7 metre wide and 0.4 metre deep ditch, from which material was quarried during construction. This boundary is clearly contemporary with the medieval long house to which it is attached, and was probably intended to delimit ownership. Map object based on this source.

Bank visible on aerial photograph. Map object based on this source.