Name:Prospecting pits on west side of cairn at west end of Hingston Hill stone row, Walkhampton

Summary

Two tin prospecting pits on west side of cairn at west end of Hingston Hill stone row. They each consist of a sub-rectangular pit measuring 3 metres by 1.8 metres by 0.7 metres deep, with an associated crescent shaped bank standing up to 0.3 metres high lying immediately to the north.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• PIT (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Gerrard, G. A. M., 1986, The Early Cornish Tin Industry: An Archaeological & Historical Survey, 254 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV156659.

Visited on 25th May 1993. Two prospecting pits lie immediately west of the encircled cairn. They each consist of a sub-rectangular pit measuring 3 metres by 1.8 metres by 0.7 metres deep, with an associated crescent shaped bank standing up to 0.3 metres high lying immediately to the north. These pits were excavated by tinners searching for tin ore and others within the vicinity probably belong to the same phase of exploration.

This monument includes a single stone alignment and a cairn situated on a saddle between the north west flank of Eylesbarrow and Down Tor. Two tin prospecting pits lie immediately against the western edge of the kerb and form part of a wider group.