Name:MINE in the Parish of Walkhampton

Summary

Prospecting pits and lodeback pits lying within the vicinity of enclosure. They vary considerably in size, but each one consists of a sub-rectangular pit with a crescent shaped bank lying immediately downslope. These may be contemporary with the opencast mines known as openworks at sx57556962 and sx58156965.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• PROSPECTING PIT (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Des=gerrard, g. A. M. /the archaeology of the early cornish tin industry/(1986)/unpublished phd thesis (university of wales).

Des=greeves, t. A. P. /the devon tin industry 1450 -1750/(1981)/unpublished phd thesis (university of exeter).

Des=gerrard, s. /the early south western tin industry: an archaeological view/in newman, p.(ed)/the archaeology of mining + metallurgy in south west britain/(1996)67-83/(mining history: bulletins pdmhs, vol 13 no 2).

(07/06/1993, 09/11/1993 + 02/12/1993) Prospecting pits and lodeback pits at SX 5797 6968, SX 5803 6973 and SX 5811 6971.
Pits lying within the vicinity of enclosure (SX56NE/153) are prospecting pits. They vary considerably in size, but each one consists of a sub-rectangular pit with a crescent shaped bank lying immediately downslope. These may be contemporary with the opencast mines known as openworks at SX 5755 6962 and SX 5815 6965. The two remaining clusters of pits probably represent lodeback pits. These were excavated by tinners to gain access to the upper parts of a lode which was then mined to a relatively shallow depth. The date of these tinworks is not known with certainty though it is possible that they may be late Medieval or early post-Medieval. Several tinworks in the Newleycombe Valley are known from documentation and the three nearest examples to these earthworks are Nulacome Ribes the norther documented in 1640, Newlacome Ribes the souther documented in 1640 and Newelcombe documented in 1444, 1453 and 1454. Given the problems of relating documented tinworks to earthworks in the field, it is possible that any one or all of these references may relate to these earthworks.