Name:Trackway from South Zeal to Hangingstone Hill, South Tawton

Summary

Including a short length of hollow way cutting through the triple stone alignment east of Cosdon Beacon. Trackway runs from South Zeal to Hangingstone Hill and was probably originally used to carry peat from the moorland and may date from the medieval period.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

• HOLLOW WAY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)
  • TRACKWAY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Crossing, w. /crossing's guide to dartmoor/(1990)64.

(17/01/1994) short length of holloway cutting through triple stone alignment. Represents part of a track leading from South Zeal to Hangingstone Hill. This track was probably originally used to carry peat from the moorland and may date from the Medieval period. Within the monument the trackway survives as two parallel holloways. The western holloway measures 3m wide and 0.7m deep, whilst the eastern example is 3m wide and 1m deep.