Name:CAIRN in the Parish of Okehampton Hamlets

Summary

The site of a possible ring cairn lies on the crest of Homerton Hill 550m east of the ford at Vellake Corner. The feature survives as an intermittent stony ring 9.5m in external diameter with a gently sloping interior. The enclosing bank is best preserved on the south side where it measures 2.4m wide and a maximum of 0.4m high. This feature has been incorporated into a later field system, also associated with a hut circle and several clusters of clearance cairns some of which have been Scheduled.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• National Record of the Historic Environment: SX59SE48

• RING CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(31/01/1994) SX 5622 9037 Ring cairn within an enclosure, forming part of a cairnfield. Ring cairn has seen considerable damage to its north-west side and now survives as a 2m wide and 0.4m high C-shaped bank which would have originally enclosed an area 7m in diameter. A 1m wide and 0.3m high lynchet leads from the ring cairn to the largest of the nearby circular mounds.

English Heritage, 1994, Schedule note (Schedule Document). SDV230529.

(20/09/1994) SX56249037 Two circular cairns, an oval cairn and a ring cairn were recorded lying within an enclosure, forming part of a cairnfield situated on a gentle north west facing slope of Homerton Hill overlooking the valley of the west Okement River. The cairns are of Bronze Age date.

(28/01/2004) SX ?96159046. The site of a possible ring cairn lies on the creast of Homerton Hill 550m east of the ford at Vellake Corner. The feature survives as an intermittent stony ring 9.5m in external diameter with a gently sloping interior. The enclosing bank is best preserved on the south side where it measures 2.4m wide and a maximum of 0.4m high.
This feature has been incorporated into a later field system (1393507), also associated with a hut circle and several clusters of clearance cairns some of which have been Scheduled by English Heritage (1994).