Name:Cairn forming part of a cairnfield on Homerton Hill

The north-western part of the mound has seen limited damage, probably as a result of partial robbing. This cairn may contain burials, but the mound does form part of a group which most likely represent stone clearance connected with cultivation of the area.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• CLEARANCE CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(31/01/1994) SX 5613 9045 This cairn forms an outlying part of a cairnfield. Cairn measures 4m in diameter and stands up to 0.2m high.

English Heritage, 1994, Schedule note (Schedule Document). SDV230529.

(20/09/1994) SX56139047 A Cairn was recorded at this location forming an outlying part of a Cairnfield situated on a gentle north west facing slope of Homerton Hill overlooking the valley of the West Okement River. The Cairn is Bronze Age in date.