Name:North-easternmost cairn in cairnfield on Homerton Hill

Summary

This cairn forms an outlying part of a cairnfield. The cairn measures 4.3m in diameter and stands up to 0.3m high. This cairn forms part of a group of mounds which most likely represents stone clearance connected with cultivation of the area.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• SHINE Candidate: 24156

• CLEARANCE CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(31/01/1994) SX 56269054 This cairn forms an outlying part of a cairnfield. The cairn measures 4.3m in diameter and stands up to 0.3m high. This cairn may contain burials, but the mound does form part of a group which most likely represents stone clearance connected with cultivation of the area.

English Heritage, 1994, Schedule note (Schedule Document). SDV230529.

(20/09/1994) SX56269054 A cairn was recorded at this location forming an outlying part of a cairnfield situated on a gentle north west facing slope of Homerton Hill overlooking the valley of the West Okement River. The cairn is Bronze Age in date.

(28/01/2004) Clearance cairn - see 1393507.

This monument includes a cairn forming an outlying part of a cairnfield situated on a gentle north west facing slope of Homerton Hill overlooking the valley of the West Okement River. Other cairns, an enclosure and bank lie in the immediate vicinity and these are covered by separate schedulings. The cairn measures 4.3m in diameter and stands up to 0.3m high. This cairn may contain burials, but the mound does form part of a group which most likely represents stone clearance connected with cultivation of the area.