Name:Cairn near Little Hound Tor, South Tawton

Summary

A round cairn of Bronze Age date lying 80 metres south-west of Little Hound Tor summit. Cairn mound measures 7 metres in diameter and stands up to 0.8 metres high. A large earthfast granite slab forms the western side of the mound. It would therefore appear that the cairn was built on top of a rock outcrop.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

• CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(16/11/1993) Round cairn. Forms part of a discrete cluster of monuments including at least 4 cairns, a stone circle and standing stone. Cairn mound measures 7m in diameter and stands up to 0.8m high. A large earthfast granite slab forms the western side of the mound. It would therefore appear that the cairn was built on top of a rock outcrop.

Ancient Monuments, 1994, Schedule note (Schedule Document). SDV233220.

(20/09/1994) SX63238996 A round cairn was recorded at this location situated on a SW facing slope of Little Hound Tor overlooking the valley of the Small Brook. The cairn is of Bronze Age date.

This monument includes a round cairn situated on a south-west facing slope of Little Hound Tor overlooking the valley of the Small Brook. This cairn forms part of a discrete cluster of monuments including at least four cairns, a stone circle and a standing stone. The cairn mound measures 7 metres in diameter and stands up to 0.8 metres high. A large earthfast granite slab forms the western side of the mound.