Name:Two cairns forming part of a cairnfield on Longstone Hill

Summary

Two possible prehistoric clearance cairns. The northern mound measures 6.5 metres in diameter and stands up to 1 metres on the downslope side and 0.4 metres high on the upslope. The southern mound measures 2.5 metres in diameter and 0.2 metres high.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• CLEARANCE CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(09/02/1994) Two cairns at SX 56659118 and SX 56649121. Both are sub-circular. The northern mound measures 6.5m in diameter and stands up to 1m on the downslope side and 0.4m high on the upslope. A ditch from which material was quarried during the construction, surrounds the cairn and survives as a 1.5m wide and 0.2m wide hollow on the south and east sides and as a buried feature elsewhere.
The southern mound measures 2.5m in diameter and 0.2m high.

English Heritage, 1994, Schedule note (Schedule Document). SDV233213.

(08/09/1994) SX56659119 Two cairns were recorded at this location, aligned NNW-SSE, situated on a west facing slope of Longstone Hill forming part of a cairnfield, including at least 64 mounds, overlooking the valleys of the Redaven Brook and West Okement River. The cairns are of Bronze Age date.

(27/01/2004) Possible prehistoric clearance cairns - see record 1393516.

This monument includes two cairns, aligned NNW-SSE, situated on a west facing slope of Longstone Hill forming part of a cairnfield. Both mounds are sub-circular. Northern mound measures 6.5m in diameter (up to 1m on the downslope side and 0.4m high on the upslope). A ditch surrounds the cairn (1.5m wide, 0.2m deep on the southern and eastern sides). The southern mound measures 2.5m in diameter and 0.2m high.