Name:Cairn 630 metres south-south-east of the flagpole on Longstone Hill, Okehampton Hamlets

Summary

A very disturbed cairn on Longstone Hill. The mound measures 8.7 metres north-south by 8.3 metres and stands a maximum of 1.0 metres high on its west side. The western half of the interior is occupied by two amorphous hollows, which appear to be unrecorded antiquarian excavations. Spoil from these features has been deposited on the southern flank of the cairn. There is no evidence to suggest the presence of a kerb or cist.

• ROUND CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(31/01/1994) Round cairn forming the southern outlier of a discrete cluster of cairns. Mound measures 13m in diameter and stands up to 0.9m high. A rectangular trench, 4m by 1m by 0.2m deep, leads from the west side of the mound towards the centre and suggests partial early excavation. A number of small circular hollows cutting into the core of the mound are probably shell holes, suggesting that the mound was once used as a target during military training. A large number of similar hollows survive around the edges of the mound and in the immediate vicinity. Slit trenches lie within a short distance of the cairn and indicate that this area was once extensively used by the military.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 215, 245, Map 42, Site '9' (Monograph). SDV219155.

Langstone Hill S. cairn at SX56909055 of 13 metres diameter by 0.9 metres high.

English Heritage, 1994, Schedule note (Schedule Document). SDV233213.

(08/09/1994) SX56909055 A round cairn was recorded at this location situated on the lower NW facing slope of Yes Tor overlooking Longstone Hill. The round cairn is of Bronze Age date.

(26/01/2004) SX 56909053. A very disturbed cairn 630m SSE of the flagpole on Longstone Hill. The mound measures 8.7m N to S by 8.3m and stands a maximum of 1.0m high on its W side. The W half of the interior is occupied by two amorphous hollows, which appear to be unrecorded antiquarian excavations. Spoil from these features has been deposited on the S flank of the cairn. There is no evidence to suggest the presence of a kerb or cist.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Cairn shown on survey.

This monument includes a round cairn situated on the lower north west facing slope of Yes Tor overlooking Longstone Hill. The cairn forms the easternmost outlier of a discrete cluster of cairns lying along the ridge formed by Longstone Hill. The other cairns are covered by separate schedulings. The cairn mound measures 13 metres in diameter and stands up to 0.9 metres high. A rectangular trench leading from the western side of the mound towards the centre is visible and suggests partial early excavation. A number of small circular hollows cutting into the core of the mound are probably shell holes, suggesting that the mound was once used as a target during military training. A large number of similar hollows survive around the edges of the mound and in the immediate vicinity.