Name:Quarries, East Hill, Ogwell

Summary

Earthwork pits interpreted as post-medieval or early-mid 19th century quarries for possible limestone extraction are visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, along the steep east facing scarp of a limestone plateau on East Hill, Ogwell.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST OGWELL

• LIMESTONE QUARRY? (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • QUARRY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

1964, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV313695.

'ransley quarry' marked on os 6" (1932-33/1938) map; site unmarked on os 6" (1964) map (os).

Des=os 6" (1932-33/1938) 109se.

Des=os 6" (1964).

Earthworks and a structure are shown in this location.

English Heritage, 1951, Tavistock (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV336170.

Earthworks labelled as ‘Ransley Quarry (disused)’ and a structure labelled as ‘Limekiln’ are shown in this location.

Earthwork pits are visible.

A number of sub-oval and irregularly shaped pits are visible as earthworks on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, along the steep east facing scarp of a limestone plateau on East Hill, Ogwell. The visible earthworks typically comprise discrete pits which measure between 7 -20m in length, with a large irregularly shaped cutting to the south which measures circa 265m in length by 63m in width. This larger cutting corresponds with an earthwork and a structure on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map and with earthworks labelled as ‘Ransley Quarry (disused)’ and a structure labelled as ‘Limekiln’ on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of the late 19th century. The earthworks are therefore interpreted as quarries for possible limestone extraction of post-medieval or early-mid 19th century date, which had passed out of use by the later 19th century. They are not visible on other available aerial imagery owing to the dense tree cover in this location.