Name:Hallsannery Limekiln, Northam

Summary

A large, impressive 19th century limekiln on the western bank of the River Torridge, with a castellated top and gothic arches.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHAM

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS42SE17

• LIME KILN (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Ancient Monuments, 1972, Hallsannery Limekiln (Schedule Document). SDV7024.

Hallsannery Limekiln is situated on the bank of the River Torridge some two miles upstream from Bideford. It is in good condition, complete with ramp at its rear, and has a striking appearance with its castellations and Gothic arches.

Minchinton, W., 1974, Devon at Work, Past and Present, 38 (Monograph). SDV18958.

A particularly splendid example with a castellated top and gothic arches.

Minchinton, W. E., 1976, Industrial Archaeology in Devon, 14 (Monograph). SDV7016.

Lime-kiln north east of Hallsannery; 19th century kiln on the Yeo has two wells and a slipway to the water's edge with iron rails; it is best seen from the river.

Hallsannery Limekiln is a 19th century limekiln with two wells and a slipway down to the water's edge with iron rails (Minchinton).
A particularly splendid example with a castellated top and gothic arches (Minchinton).
Shown in plan on the 1887 Ordnance Survey 25 inch map.

Weston, S., 1982, Untitled Source (Correspondence). SDV339973.

Letter concerning Department of Environment field monument warden site visit.

Minchinton, W., 1986, Devon's Industrial Past: A Guide, 15 (Monograph). SDV361656.

Nineteenth century kiln with two wells and a slipway down to the water (photo).

Lancaster University Archaeological Unit, 1997, Lime, Cement and Plaster Industries, Step 3, Site Number 6 (Report - non-specific). SDV241175.

Site visit 14th February 1997. Moderately well preserved 19th century kiln. Impressive high-pointed segmental-headed gothic arches astride a central rounded segmental arched passage entrance. Random rough-dressed masonry with upper string course marking bases of low crenellated enclosing wall around kiln top. Two circular pots. Draw arch recesses either side of central passage and from arches in north and south sides. Draw eyes apparently with round segmental heads, though most damaged. Charged from masonry ramp adjoining west side with a half arch. Central passage retains in situ iron rails leading to remains of small quay.
Action: Maintain scheduling.

Lancaster University Archaeological Unit, 1997, MPP Lime, Cement and Plaster Industries: Step 3- Introduction to site assessments, Site Number 6 (SS 460 246). (Report - non-specific). SDV357966.

Hallsannery lime kiln. Scheduled Monument DV 923. Post-medieval. Site of clear national importance.

Chitty, G., 2001, Lime, Cement and Plaster Industries, Monument Protection Programme, Step 4 Report, Site 6 (Article in Serial). SDV362968.

Affirm scheduling and delist to avoid dual designation.

Principal vulnerability deterioration.

Condition and trend unknown. Principal vulnerability deterioration; in need of management.

RPS Planning & Development, 2013, Atlantic Array Offshore Wind Farm. Enviornmental Statement Volume 4. Annex 8.2: Desk Based Assessment, 8, 21; Site 1 (Report - Assessment). SDV357386.

Lime kiln 365m NNW of Landcross Bridge. This monument includes a 19th century lime kiln situated on the western bank of the River Torridge. The lime kiln survives as a rectangular roughly dressed masonry structure with two brick edged high pointed arches either side of a central round headed arched passage, two circular kiln pots, a crenellated wall around the kiln top, a rear charging ramp and a small quay.
See scheduled monument record for full details.
Date first listed: 17th July 1973