Name:Enclosure within Trowlesworthy Warren

Summary

Simple enclosure at surviving as a 12.5 metre diameter area surrounded by 2.4 metre wide and 0.2 metre high rubble and orthostat wall. A boundary wall leading south-west from the enclosure is probably of historic date.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• National Monuments Record: SX 56 SE 19
  • Pastscape: 439160

• ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Late Bronze Age - 2000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Haynes, R. G., Map of Trowlesworthy Warren (Cartographic). SDV165949.

(22/06/1977) SX 571 645: A group of three enclosed settlements on a south-west slope at 265m O.D., together 6.0 hectares in area. All are in poor condition.
A: SX 5704 6450. A roughly oval enclosure measuring 18.0m by 26.0m internally with crude walling 2.0m to 3.0m thick, 0.7mhigh externally and 1.0m high on the inside where the interior is dished and contains a single type 1 hut.
This is of 3.5m internal diameter with a levelled floor and walls of small rubble 1.5m thick and 0.5m high. There is an entrance in the south-east.
At SX 570 645, on the slope immediately to the north are a number of cultivation plots covering 1.0 hectares. Each is about 26.0m by 8.0m, demarcated by rows of single stones and boulders up to 0.7m high.
B: SX 5706 6451. The remains of an enclosure forming a semi-circle 14.5m in diameter with walling 1.0m thick and 0.5m high.
C: SX 5707 6454. An enclosure, 25.0m by 12.0m with a levelled interior and walling similar to that of B. There is no discernible entrance but it incorporates a possible type 2 hut circle of 11.5m internal diameter and with walling 1.5m thick and 0.6m high.
D: SX 5709 6457: A type 2 hut circle with no visible entrance. A modern stone boundary wall adjoins the east side of the hut.
E: SX 5715 6455. A sub-circular yard of 13.0m internal diameter has walls 1.5m thick and 0.7m high with a type 1 hut on its south-west side. Its internal diameter is 4.0m the walling being 1.5m thick and 0.7m high with a possible entrance in the south.
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on P.F.D.

Site visited on 9th April 1995.Simple enclosure at SX 5724 6449 survives as a 12.5 metre diameter area surrounded by 2.4 metre wide and 0.2 metre high rubble and orthostat wall. A boundary wall leading south-west from the enclosure is probably of historic date.

Prehistoric Enclosure (N) is a simple enclosure of 11.5 metres diameter on the western edge of a patch of surface stone.

Thackray, C., 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: the management of an historic landscape, 33, 102 093 (Report - non-specific). SDV143510.

Sub-circular enclosure composed in north, west and south sectors of turf-covered boulders and smaller stones. The eastern sector consists of massive stones built against clitter boulders. Interior has been cleared. No discernible entrance. Internal dimensions 12.5 metres by 12.5 metres with a wall 2.4 metres wide by 0.2 metres high.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey, 558 (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Report - Survey). SDV345521.