Name:Trowlesworthy Pot-water Leat, Shaugh Prior

Summary

The course of a now dry leat channel follows a sinuous course along the 290m contour between Hentor Brook and Spring Tide. The channel is visible as a ditch around 1.2m wide and up to 0.6m deep fronted by a bank 2.0m wide and 0.4m high on its downslope side.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• LEAT (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD to 1901 AD (Between))

This leat follows the contour around the northern side of Little Trowlesworthy Tor and overlooks the valley of the River Plym. Leads from a point north of Little Trowlesworthy Tor at SX57636497 and originally carried water to Trowlesworthy Warren House. It is interrupted by a pillow mound which partly overlies it at SX57296489.
Only the length of leat under and within 2 metres of the pillow mound ditch is scheduled, and where visible the leat survives as 1.6 metre wide and 0.5 metre channel. Material upcast during the construction of this leat forms a bank on its lower side and this measures 1 metre wide and 0.2 metres high.

National Trust and English Heritage, 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: The Management of an Historic Landscape, Page 35, Number 102.098 (Report - non-specific). SDV166309.

Trowlesworthy Pot-water Leat. Runs from SX5764 6495 to SX57286472. Remnant of leat, following contour from an isolated point north of Little Trowlesworthy Tor, to area of boggy ground, west of the Tor (originally collected water from Spanish Lake). Bank on the west side, 1 metre wide, 0.2 metres high. 535 metres long, 1.6 metres wide, 0.5 metres deep.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

This feature is probably related to the extraction of China Clay and designed to supplement the supply of water in Spring Tide prior to the construction of the Lee Moor China Clay Works Leat in the 19th century.
In several places the channel is obscured by the subsequent growth of marsh.

Leat is visible on the aerial photography.