Name:Leat from Trowlesworthy Pot-water Leat to Warren House

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• LEAT (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

National Trust, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV5615.

National Trust and English Heritage, 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: The Management of an Historic Landscape, Page 35, number 102.098 (b) (Report - non-specific). SDV166309.

Ditch running from Trowlesworthy Pot-water Leat. Originally flowed to Trowlesworthy Warren House and waterwheel via two drains and a dam. Interrupted by Lee Moor China Clayworks Leat. Bank on northern side, 1 metre wide, 0.1 metres high. 120 metres long, 0.8 metres wide, 0.2 metres deep. Oriented south-east by north-west. SX5723 6479.

Leat is visible beyond the China Clay Leat leading westwards to the Warren House. Not clear closer to the Trowlesworthy Pot-Water Leat.