Name:Ditch cutting through enclosure, Trowlesworthy Warren

Summary

This V-shaped gully on west slope of Trowlesworthy Tors cuts through an earlier enclosure wall (MDV52585) in two places. The northern arm measures 50m by 1m by 0.2m deep and the bank of material thrown up during its construction lies downslope and measures 1m wide and up to 0.15m high. The southern arm measures 50m by 0.4m by 0.3m deep and the associated bank measures 1.3m wide and 0.15m high. Gullies such as this are generally considered to be drains, though their location on steep well drained slopes suggests that some at least may have served as animal runs leading to vermin traps.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• DITCH (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

(04/04/1995) This V-shaped gully is situated on the west slope of Trowlesworthy Tors overlooking the valley of the Blacka Brook. It cuts an earlier enclosure wall (subsheet 1) in two places. The northern arm measures 50m by 1m by 0.2m deep and the bank of material thrown up during its construction lies downslope and measures 1m wide and up to 0.15m high. The southern arm measures 50m by 0.4m by 0.3m deep and the associated bank measures 1.3m wide and 0.15m high. Gullies such as this are generally considered to be drains, though their location on steep well drained slopes suggests that some at least may have served as animal runs leading to vermin traps.

(1987 estimate) Two ditches. One cutting through enclosure. Bank on west side, 1m wide, 0.15m high. Measures 50m long, 1m wide, 0.2m deep. Oriented south-east by north-west. The other, at SX 5718 6469, running south-west from building. Has destroyed south-eastern side of the enclosure. Bank on south side 1.3m wide, 0.15m high, 50m long, 0.4m wide, 0.3m deep. Oriented north-east by south-west.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

Depicted on the GIS survey layer.