Name:Hut circle '4' in enclosed hut settlement on Dean Moor, Dean Prior

Summary

Hut Circle '4' in the centre of enclosed hut settlement with a wall attaching it to the hut circles to the north was excavated in 1954-6.

Ecclesiastical ParishDEAN PRIOR

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Late Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 3000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Enclosure and 'Hut Circles' shown on 19th century map.

Fox, A., 1957, Excavations at Dean Moor (1954-1956), pg. 44-6 fig.11 (Article in Serial). SDV167114.

Hut 4. Third hut in the central group. Robbed on the lower side and at the entrance. Some massive boulders in the wall. Sloping site, so upper wall built into hillside, and the floor levelled up by packing.
In the south-west quarter of the hut, there were patches of fine dark soil beneath the packing, resting on the natural soil and up to 102 millimetres deep. A lug, rim and other sherds of dark pottery (fig.20,nos.8-9) and two finely flaked flint implements and a flake were found in this deposit, which may represent remains of earlier occupation of the site. Floor consisted of a 50mm layer of gritty soil, with an occasional paving stone.
Hearth at back of the hut. Five postholes found. No.1, approximately in the centre had charcoal at the bottom, suggesting the post had been charred at its base. Finds from the floor were two whetstones (fig.23,7,24,9), some scraps of shale, four water worn stones, a hammerstone, and nine white quartz pebbles from the stream, probably playthings.

Hut Circle '4' at 'Brockhill Foot West enclosure' of 6.9 metres diameter with an entrance to the south was damaged when the medieval homestead to the south was being constructed. A boulder wall connects this hut with one of a pair to the north.

Visible on aerial photograph.

Hut circle shown on modern mapping.