Name:Streamworks along the Black-a-ven Brook

Summary

An area of tin streamworks at Blackaven Brook is defined by a series of spoil mounds and water channel diversions. The mouds average 10 metres in diameter and 0.8 metres high.

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of post medieval or earlier tin streamworks along the Black-a-ven Brook

• STREAMWORKS (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2082, 4372-4376 (Aerial Photograph). SDV295065.

Streamwork visible on the 1940s aerial photograph.

(30/09/1993) Centred SX 59759052. An area of tin streamworking extending along the valley floor of Blackaven Brook between the headmire at SX 59508921 and Middle Ford at SX 59859125, and also along a small tributary which enters the Blackaven from the west, centred SX 59459025. The upper, southern area of the working and much of the tributary section has become overwhelmed by bog and little evidence is now visible. However, the evidence of streaming activity is clear over the remainder of the site. The working is up to 80m wide in places and both sides are defined by a steeply sloping scarp; it has a maximum depth of 8m. The interior consists of low spoil mounds and water diversion channels. The mounds mostly run parallel with the stream course, particularly along the narrow southern section but at SX 5909076, below New Bridge, a series of well-preserved mounds of up to 10m long by 0.8m high, are set obliquely to the river course.
A 19th century newtake wall runs along the whole length of the streamwork (SX 69 SW 78) and a certain amount of stone robbing from the streamworking remains is likely to have taken place during its construction.

(26/01/2004) This working remains as described in 1993.