Name:FOSSILISED REAVE SYSTEM in the Parish of Okehampton Hamlets

Summary

The meldon parallel reave system constitutes the only evidence for co-axial land division in the arc of moorland perimeter between cordon beacon and white tor. The system is fortified by a set of present-day field boundaries and must have been at least 2km broad (rchm citing pps).

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• FIELD SYSTEM (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • REAVE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Nmr=sx59se26.

Ordnance Survey, 1963-1996, 1963-1996 National Grid OS Metric (Cartographic). SDV350058.

SX 55009200. Meldon reave noted (Ordnnace Survey, scale 10,560: 1965 edition).

Fleming, A., 1983, The Prehistoric Landscape of Dartmoor. Part 2: North and East Dartmoor, 219, 235, fig 8 (Article in Serial). SDV227880.

The Meldon parallel reave system constitutes the only evidence for co-axial land division in the arc of moorland perimeter between Cordon Beacon and White Tor. The system is fortified by a set of present-day field boundaries and must have been at least 2km broad.