Name:Field system south of Postbridge

Summary

Fragmentary remains of a field system on the gently sloping north-east flank of Lakehead Hill north of Postbridge to Bellever Road. The remains comprise 4 sections of stone and turf bank on average 1.3m wide and 0.4m high.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork and stone remains of a Bronze Age field system and two cairns on north-east flank of Lakehead Hill

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • FIELD SYSTEM (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(03/11/1993) Centred SX 64907850. The fragmentary remains of a field system on the gently sloping north-eastern flank of Lakehead Hill north of Postbridge to Bellever Road. The remains comprise four sections of stone and turf bank on average 1.3m wide and 0.4m high. There are no complete enclosures and little impression of the overall pattern can be gauged. There is no associated settlement though a robbed hut circle (SX 67 NW 70) lies c. 100m to the south. A barrow and two small cairns (SX 67 NW 237 and 238) lie within but are physically unconnected to the system.