Name:Fields and features, Cherrybrook Bridge Cottages

19th century cottages and associated fields.

• FIELD (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • RIDGE AND FURROW (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • PRIVY HOUSE (Constructed, XVIII to Early 20th Century - 1751 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

(14/08/1989) Ruins of two groups of 19th century stone cottages, situated at SX 63207690 within a small block of associated fields adjacent to the B3212 Post Bridge - Two Bridges Road. A small quarry has disturbed some of the field banks. The southernmost house is rather ruined, of one room with lean-to. The second house is much larger with three large and three narrower rooms: it may have been an office block for the nearby Powder Mills (Haynes manuscript). See also MDV52803-4.
The buildings are integrated with a small group of rectangular fields covering c 2.5 ha, with turf-covered earth and stone banks forming the boundaries. They average 2m wide and 0.8m high and are occasionally patched with stone facing. Only the W boundary is faced entirely along its external side where there is also a slight ditch.
Two fields have evidence of cultivation:- (i) Immediately SE of (B) are two adjacent sets of parallel ridges and furrows. Furrows of the first set are c 2m apart and run up/down the slope. The second set consists of low ridges very closely spaced, running along the contours and probably former potato beds. The field was probably a vegetable garden for the cottages; - (ii) SX 63277693 A larger field shows some attempt at subdivision into smaller, rectangular plots defined by low banks 0.8m wide and 0.3m high. One such plot contains an area of rig and furrow running up/down slope, the furrows 2.2m apart and the ridges 0.3m high. This area too may have been given over to small-scale, allotment type gardening. A pot water leat (SX 67 NW 226) runs through the site from W to E, supplying both cottages and fields.
A small, flat-bottomed quarry, 25m across and up to 2.5m deep, is situated just N of (A). It interrupts a slightly sunken trackway, 2.5m wide and 0.9m deep, which ran from cottages (B) to the main road.