Name:Cairn on the south-eastern edge of Broadun settlement, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Cairn on the south-east edge of Broadun prehistoric settlement of 5.5 metres diameter by up to 0.8 metres high. Clipped on its north side by the Powder Mills leat it was previously described as a hut circle

• CAIRN (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Burnard, R., 1891, Dartmoor Pictorial Records (Article in Serial). SDV222204.

(29/09/1989) SX 63607981 Cairn.
Situated on the outer SE edge of Broadun settlement (SX 68 SW 11) where the wall is cut through and obscured by the Powder Mills leat, is a turf covered mound of large stones. It is 5.5nm in diameter and of 0.8m maximum height. It is depicted as a hut circle on Burnard's 19th century plan of Broadun Ring (Burnard, 1891?) but although clipped on its N side by the Powder Mills leat, it is most probably a sepulchral cairn.

Possibly the small circular feature shown in the south-east corner of 'Broadun'.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Cairn shown on survey.

Visible on aerial photograph.

Adjacent to the southern side of the enclosure is a cairn. This survives as a 5.5 metres diameter stony mound standing up to 0.8 metres high. This cairn is clipped on its northern side by a leat carrying water to the gunpowder mills at Cherry Brook.