Name:Hut circle '8' in enclosed hut settlement on Dean Moor, Dean Prior

Summary

Hut Circle '8' on the south-east side of the enclosed hut settlement on Dean Moor was excavated in 1954-6

Ecclesiastical ParishDEAN PRIOR

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

'Hut Circles'shown on 19th century map.

Fox, A., 1957, Excavations at Dean Moor (1954-1956), pg. 52-3 fig.17 (Article in Serial). SDV167114.

Hut 8. Built on sloping ground near Hut 7. Lower side wall had collapsed. Doorway faced east, screened from the north and Hut 7 by a short spur-wall of large boulders.
Interior divided by a length of stone foundation 0.6 - 1.2 metres wide, and one stone high. Floor on either side of it was covered with a spill of fine grey soil implying that it had carried a turf superstructure similar to the cellar wall in Hut 7. The way in from the main room was indicated by two paving slabs, probably a sleeping place.
Hearth on lower side with a paved surround, fuel used was oak and birch. A small pit in centre of the hut was filled with dark soil. Three whetstones (fig.23,8, fig.24,10 and 12), a hammerstone, four flints and a piece of shale were found in the dark soil round the hearth. Four postholes found.

Hut Circle '8' of circa 7.4 metres diameter at 'Brockhill Foot West enclosure' is normally partly submerged and is the only building with a substantial interior wall separating off an inner room to the north.

Visible on aerial photograph.

Main hut depicted on the modern mapping.