Name:Ore found at settlement on Dean Moor

Summary

Pebble of tin ore found in Hut 5b. Edges well rounded showing abrasion by water. Composed largely of granular cassiterite admixed with some quartz and decayed felspar. A small globule, almost spherical, was found in Hut 7. Iron ore found in Hut 2. A high-grade ironstone consisting of haematite and specularite in close admixture.

Ecclesiastical ParishDEAN PRIOR

• ORE (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC to 42 AD)

Fox, A., 1957, Excavations at Dean Moor (1954-1956), pg. 73-75 (Article in Serial). SDV167114.

Pebble of tin ore found in Hut 5b. Edges well rounded showing abrasion by water. Composed largely of granular cassiterite admixed with some quartz and decayed felspar. Specific gravity: 5.22. Dull purplish colour due to reddish cassiterite and some ferric iron.
A small globule, almost spherical, was found in Hut 7. Vitreous lustre in reflected light, reddish colour, surface flecked with small pale milk-white blotches. Surface vesicular. Chemical analysis not possible on so small a specimen.