Name:Vickers Machine Gun Emplacement S.V.14 circa 229 metres southeast of Hedge Corner, Axmouth

Summary

A partially buried rectangular concrete pillbox of a type built to house a heavy machine gun. One of two emplacements overlooking Hedge Corner, a tight bend on the River Axe. Visible as a structure on aerial photographs from 2001 to 2010. It appears to suvive relatively extant. Part of the Second World War Taunton Stop Line constructed in 1940.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMOUTH

Protected Status

• SHINE: Pill boxes, anti-tank ditches and obstacles, World War II at the Boshill Cross Stong Point of the Taunton Stop Line, a defensive crossing on the River Axe

• PILLBOX (Built, World War II - 1940 AD to 1940 AD)

Royal Engineers, 1940, Plans of Taunton Stop Line, LXXXIII NE (Cartographic). SDV325259.

Pillbox marked on Royal Engineer's plan as S.V.14.

Wills, H., 1985, Pillboxes. A Study of UK Defences 1940, 74 (Monograph). SDV336210.

Wills lists two rectangular concrete pillboxes facing west at SY260922.

Horner, W., 1994, East Devon Pillboxes (Personal Comment). SDV356839.

Site visit 16th March 1994. A rectangular concrete pillbox of a type to house a Vickers heavy machine gun lies largely buried close to another. A blast wall covers the doorway in the south wall. The machine gun loop is blocked with a corrugated iron sheet. The pillbox faces northwest covering a bend in the River Axe and Axe Bridge.

Cochrane, J. N., 1996, Two Pillboxes West of B3172 (Worksheet). SDV356830.

Pillbox adjacent to B3172 road. Rectangular Heavy machine gun type with large aperture, half recessed into ground, entrance blocked. Adjacent to A5. Photo.

Vickers machine gun pillbox of type FW3/27.

Next Perspectives, 2001, Next Perspectives PGA Tile Ref:, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery SY2692 15-AUG-2001 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349376.

The west part of a small structure is visible.

Pillbox visible on 1947 Aerial Photograph. May represent one of two pillboxes recorded on ground at SY 260 922. Part of Taunton Stop Line.
SMR.

THE DEVONSHIRE ASSOCIATION, 2008, WWII Pill Boxes in the Axe Valley, 3 (Report - Survey). SDV347565.

Vickers machine gund emplacement, SV14. The emplacement is buried to a depth of four feet.

GetMapping, 2010, GetMapping 2010 aerial photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV351585.

This pillbox, part of the Taunton Stop Line, is visible as a small flat roofed structure on aerial photographs taken between 2001 and 2010. Two sides are visible on the west of the hedgebank into which it appears to be built, with maximum visible dimensions of 4 by 4 metres. It is not visible on earlier available aerial photographs, in keeping with ground observations that the structure was buried. Although the structure is now exposed, as far as can be ascertained from the aerial photographs it appears to be relatively extant. The pillbox is depicted on the base map so has not been transcribed.

Square structure shown.