Name:Hut circle settlement at Hickaton Hill, Dean Prior

Summary

An enclosed hut group and one external hut on a south facing slope. The sub circular enclosure is of 0.25 ha and has tumbled walling of small stones and double orthostats. The walling is 2.0 m wide and 0.7 m high with possible entrances on the south-west and eastern sides. The general condition is poor. The majority of the huts have levelled interiors with entrances on the south. The internal diameters are from 2.0 m to 7.5 m with a mean of 5.5 m and walling averaging 1.5 m thick and 0.6 m high. This site is on the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites.

Ecclesiastical ParishDEAN PRIOR

Protected Status

• SHINE: Walling remains of a Bronze Age settlement comprising an enclosure with a number of hut circles and a Prehistoric stone circle on Hickaton Hill

• Dartmoor Non-designated Heritage Asset (Yes): NI site

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

National Monuments Record, NMR SX6766 (Aerial Photograph). SDV147534.

Enclosure shown on 19th century map with three 'Hut Circles' inside.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 4271 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Royal Air Force, 1948, RAF/CPE/UK/2494, 4115-6 (Aerial Photograph). SDV147533.

(03/05/1950) Enclosed settlement containing enclosure with three hut circles and two hut circles outside the enclosure, on Hickaton Hill. The enclosure wall is constructed of turf and heather covered stones, with an entrance at the east. Three hut circles are recorded within the enclosure of small turf covered stones with no visible entrances.
(21/07/1977) At SX 67246650 there is an enclosed hut group and one external hut all on a south facing slope at 411 metres OD.
The sub circular enclosure is of 0.25 hectares and has tumbled walling of small stones and double orthostats. The walling is 2.0 metres wide and 0.7 metres high with possible entrances on the south-west and eastern sides. The general condition is poor.
All the huts are of Type 1. The majority have levelled interiors with entrances on the south. The internal diameters are from 2.0 metres to 7.5 metres with a mean of 5.5 metres and walling averaging 1.5 metres thick and 0.6 metres high.
The hut at SX 67206647, outside the enclosure, utilises a very large in situ boulder as part of its walling.
At SX 67226649 is a hut, infilled as if from field clearance, with an eastern annex. A somewhat purposeless upright stone, 1.3 metres high, is in the centre of the hut with a kerb of stones 1.2 metres in diameter, around it. This is probably a recent structure.
At SX 67246650 and SX 67256649 are two huts, the latter being subsequent and attached to the other. The pair at SX 67246651 and SX 67256651 are also joined, the hut at SX 67246651 being the later. The hut at SX 67276650 is built into the enclosure wall.
At SX 67226653 a yard is attached to the inside of the enclosure. From the west side of the enclosure a ruined and perhaps partly
robbed wall extends for 10.0 metres inwards and then fades. Survey revised at 1:10 000 on PFD.

No hut circles seen outside of enclosure.

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, 164-5, Map 58 ,Figur.2.1es 58.2 & 58 (Monograph). SDV337765.

Single enclosure 'Crad Hole Ring' is isolated from other Avon settlements at the haed of an east facing combe overlooking Brockhill Mires. Large boulders compose the circuit wall mainly spread to 3.0 metres but defined in places by slabs set on edge about 2 metres apart. A line of blocks separates a small part of the north-western interior. Of the several breaks in the wall only that on the south-east side shows signs of being an original entrance for the walls curve in slightly towards it. At the centre of the pound are two pairs of huts in fair condition and entered from the south. Originally there seems to have been a third pair with the larger hut converted into a cairn with stones piled into the interior and a small pillar erected in the centre.

Enclosure visible on aerial photograph.

'Settlement' shown on modern mapping.