Name:Second World War Firing Range North of Brandy Head, Otterton

Summary

Structures and possible earthworks are visible on aerial photographs of 1946, to the north of Brandy Head. The site is probably the remains of a small arms firing range of Second World War date, associated with the observation post to the north.

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERTON

• Tide Project: 21/01/2022

• FIRING RANGE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)
  • TARGET (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1412, 3107, HER No. 45/33 (Aerial Photograph). SDV336108.

Possible military structures visible on RAF 1946 aerial photo. A three-sided trapezoidal earthwork structure, south facing with open side to rear and a smaller structure about 30 metres to the north-west. The earthwork could be a target butt, facing north, similar to that to the west of Crab Ledge.

Possible earthworks and structures are visible north of Brandy Head.

Matthews, A. J., 1995, Archaeological Recording of a WWII Observation Post Near Otterton, East Devon, 2, Fig. 1 (Report - Survey). SDV345759.

Moore, K. J., 1999, Archaeological Coastal Survey of the East Devon Coast (Report - Survey). SDV102533.

Not visible in 1999.

Earthwork structures visible on 1946 Aerial Photograph, possibly target butts.
SMR.

Structures and possible earthworks of probable Second World War date are visible on aerial photographs of 1946, overlooking the coast to the north of Brandy Head. The site has been interpreted as the remains of a small arms firing range associated with the observation post to the north. The site comprises a possible target butt in the shape of an open sided trapezium centred on circa SY0893 8331, and a second feature, possibly an earthwork bank, circa 30 metres to the north-west. The possible structures or earthworks are not visible on later aerial photographs available to the survey and they were probably removed in the early post-war years.