Name:Military buildings at Hartland Point

Summary

Military buildings visible on 1946 aerial photograph. Presumably associated with radar installation.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• MILITARY BUILDING (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1942, RAF/HLA/598, 1007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349059.

Two small structures of probable Second World War military function are visible at Hartland Point.

Royal Air Force, 1946, 106G/UK/1631/4063 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341628.

Military buildings visible on Royal Air Force aerial photograph of 1946. Presumably associated with radar installation. Other details: HER 10/3.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1631, 4063-4064 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349023.

Royal Air Force, 1954, RAF/58/1378, 0015-0016 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349063.

Royal Air Force, 1958, RAF 58/2553, 0010-0011 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349117.

The structures appear to have been removed by 1958. Other details: NMR RAF/58/2553 PSFO/P1/0010-0011 SS 2327/010-011 29-AUG-1958.

Teague, D., 1982, Untitled Source, 178 (Monograph). SDV341630.

One source refers to the wartime site being a radio station working with RAF Chivenor.

Horner, B., 1994, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV341629.

Site visit 4th July 1994. this was apparently the site of a World War II radar installation. It was closed in the 1960s, levelled recently and a modern Radome has been erected. Some traces of concrete hut platforms are still visible.

Horner, B., 1999, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV341631.

My interpretation of the Royal Air Force aerial photos taken in 1946 and from what others tell me, is that it was a 'Chain Home Low' or 'Chain Home Extra Low' radar station. It continued in use as a radar station after the war. The 'Chain Home' radar system was set up largely in 1940 and the main local station was on Northam Burrows. However, there was a gap in the coverage at low level and so extra coastal stations were rapidly put up. These often had the dual function of plotting low flying aircraft and surface shipping. Such radar stations had low radar gantries mounted beside or immediately on top of transmitter/receiver huts. Accommodation huts etc were sited nearby. The Royal Air Force 1946 aerial photos show two groupings or spreads of military buildings at Hartland Point. After the war, with jet aircraft, there was a need to detect approaching aircraft much earlier and as a result the 'Rotor Plan' was drawn up in 1949. Rotor used existing Chain Home sites. The threat of nuclear weapons meant that Rotor sites were based upon underground stations. Generally speaking, a surface guardhouse accompanied a brick-built stairwell giving entry to a tunnel connecting with the station operations bunker. On the East coast the guardhouse was usually quite a large bungalow structure, but on the West coast the threat of attack was considered less serious and so many structures remained on the surface. However 'cut and cover' bunkers were also used.

Hynes, T., 1999, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV341632.

Tunnel reported at SS23402751 with earth mound at SS23422751.

Dobinson, C. S., 2000, Acoustics and radar, 164 (Report - non-specific). SDV325097.

Dobinson records a CHL (Chain Home Low) station this site although the exact NGR reference is at SS231275. Dated 16th October 1940.

Two small rectangular structures are visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s and 1950s, approximately 125 metres to the south of the Hartland Point Coastguard Station. The structures are visible on aerial photographs of 1942. Located approximately 4 metres apart, they measure approximately 8 by 4 metres and 8 by 6 metres in size respectively. The function of the structures is unclear but they are similar in character to further structures approximately 200 metres to the east which are thought to be military in function, probably associated with Hartland Point Radar station. The structures can still be seen on aerial photographs of March 1954 but appear to have been demolished by August 1958.