Name:Hut circle near enclosure west of Babeny Farm, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

The remains of a disturbed Bronze Age hut circle is visible as a platform measuring 6.5 metres by 5.5 metres

Protected Status

• SHINE: Bronze Age settlement 580 metres west of Babeny, comprising a circular enclosure with at least one internal hut circle and further huts outside and further fragments of boundary walls

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(20/10/1993) SX 6652 7508 A disturbed hut circle on the steep east-facing slope above the right bank of the East Dart River, 650m west of Babeny farmhouse. It comprises a gently sloping platform measuring 6.5m east-west by 5.5m that has been terraced by 0.5m on the east and cut into the slope by 0.6m on the west. The walls have been removed and there is no trace of an entrance. The hut and the area to the west have been ploughed, probably during the 19th century.
A sub-circular enclosure and several lengths of prehistoric field walls lie to the west and north-west.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Hut circle shown on survey.