Name:Enclosure in settlement north-west of Crockern Farm, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Enclosure of 54 metres by 45 metres with walls 1 metre wide by 0.3 metres high containing two internal and one external hut circles within the settlement to the north-west of Crockern Farm

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX67NW61

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Oval enclosure shown on 19th century map with two internal and one external hut circles..

Visited on 4th September 1950. Enclosure 'K'. Rude wall composed of boulders and slabs of granite. Very poor in places but still traceable. Average height 0.5 metre, 1 metre wide. Correct as shown on 6" OS field sheet.
Visited on 22 December 1979. Enclosure measures 54.4 metres north-west by south-east by 45.6 metres transversely. Perimeter visible as large spaced boulders up to 1 metre across and generally protruding through the turf to a height of 0.3 metres. Entrance could not be determined.

Settlement '3' at the 'West Dart Settlements' is a curvilinear enclosure containing two hut circles of 3 metres and 4 metres diameter with a third larger dwelling of 5.0 metres diameter outside the southern wall which has been dug into at some time.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Enclosure shown on survey.