Name:Hut circle on south-east slope of Cox Tor

Summary

A ring of earth-fast medium and large size stones and boulders define this fragmentary hut circle with an internal diameter of 5.5m to 6.1m. The western arc is in the best condition, the eastern arc is poor. There is a break 1.2m wide on the south-west. The wall survives to a maximum of 0.25m high.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

AM, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV248613.

Des=ancient monuments. Vis=estimated -/-/1993 (ancient monuments) internal diam 7m. Stone + earth wall 1.8m wide, 0.4m high. Doorway to s (am).

(02/12/1987) SX 5322 7608. A poorly preserved hut circle situated on a slight slope SE of Cox Tor.
A ring of earth-fast medium and large size stones and boulders define this fragmentary hut circle with an internal diameter of 5.5m to 6.1m. The W arc is in the best condition, the E arc is poor. There is a break 1.2m wide on the SW. The wall survives to a maximum of 0.25m high.
See RCHME Cox Tor Survey (1:2500 scale).

Possible faint hut outline identified on aerial image.