Name:Enclosed hut circle settlement north of Huntingdon Warren

Summary

The remains of seven hut circles and a disturbed enclosure at Huntingdon Warren. All are slightly ovoid in shape and terraced into the slope. Four adjoin the enclosure wall and three are free-standing to the west. Entrances, where apparent, lie in the south margin. The turf-covered stony banks measure on average 2.0 metres wide and 0.7 metres high. There are no settlment remains on the hillside north of the leat.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks of Huntingdon Medieval Warren including pillow mounds, vermin traps and warren house, Bronze Age hut circles, enclosures, and the Huntingdon Barrow as well as old tin workings including Huntingdon Tin Mine, Gibby Beam and Wellabrook Girt

• Pastscape: 441417

• ENCLOSED HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

National Monuments Record, NMR SX6666, 9 (Aerial Photograph). SDV151758.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs, 223n5221-2 (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Photograph taken on 12th July 1946.

(04/05/1950) Enclosed hut group on Huntingdon Warren. Enclosure wall of small heather covered stones has disappeared in construction of leat which touches at the north-west. No entrance visible. Three hut circles, one outside enclosure and one adjoining the outer wall at the south-west, both have entrances to south-east. Another hut circle which adjoins the east (13/07/1977) At SX 66216648 are the remains of an enclosure and three huts on a south-east facing slope at 411.0m OD. All are in poor condition.
The sub-circular enclosure has been destroyed on its north side by a leat but the internal diameter is approximately 30.0m with tumbled walling 1.5m thick and 0.7m high. There is a possible entrance on the south side.
All three huts are of type 1 with levelled interiors and south east facing entrances.
The hut at SX 66236648 has an internal diameter of 4.0m with walls 1.6m wide and 0.7m high; it apparently predates the enclosure wall in which it is incorporated.
At SX 66206648 the hut has an internal diameter of 5.0m with walling 1.3m thick, 0.9m high, and an entrance porch. SX 66186648 A hut with an internal diameter of 6.5m, walling 1.3 wide and 0.8m high.
Surveyed at 1:10 000.

Small sub-circular enclosure recorded covering less than 0.1 hectares visible on aerial photographs.

Enclosure 'C' at 'Huntingdon Warren enclosures' has suffered damage from a later leat and drainage ditch but the three associated huts remain intact. One of 3.6 metres diameter straddles the wall, another of 4.5 metres diameter opens to the exterior on the outside of the pound wall and a third of 4.5 metres diameter lies on the other side of the ditch a few metres to the west.

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 1993-1998, Dartmoor Royal Forest Project, Hazel Riley (Report - Survey). SDV346608.

(31/01/1996) At SX66206647 seven hut circles and a disturbed enclosure lie on a moderate south-west facing slope in Huntingdon Warren some 450 metres north-west of Huntingdon Cross. They are all slightly ovoid in shape and they are terraced into the slope. Four adjoin the enclosure wall and three are free-standing to the west. Entrances, where apparent, lie in the south. The turf-covered stony banks, on average 2.0 metres wide and 0.7 metres high, of the associated enclosure form a rough circle truncated on the north side by the Huntingdon Mine Leat. There are no settlement remains on the hillside north of the leat.
Hut circle at SX 6622266479 of 3.0 metres diameter with walls 1.1 metres wide and 0.6 metres high adjoins the enclosure wall.
Hut circle at SX 6620666473 of 2.8 metres diameter with walls 1.1 metres wide and 0.5 metres high adjoins the enclosure wall.
Hut circle at SX 6619966472 of 4.4 metres diameter with walls 1.5 metres wide and 0.9 metres high adjoins the enclosure wall.
Hut circle at SX 6618066468 of 4.0 metres diameter with walls 1.0 metres wide and 0.8 metres high.
Hut circle at SX 6614866442 of 4.2 metres diameter with walls 1.0 metres wide and 0.7 metres high.
Hut circle at SX 6614466465 of 2.7 metres diameter with walls 1.0 metres wide and 0.4 metres high (All dimensions are in metres, diameters are internal).

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Enclosure shown on survey.