Name:School south-east of Providence Cottage, Throwleigh

Summary

Depicted on the late 19th and early 20th century historic maps, the two-roomed school was opened in June 1877.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHROWLEIGH

• SCHOOL (XIX - 1877 AD to 1877 AD (Between))

'School' depicted on the late 19th century historic map.

Stanbrook, M., 1991, Old Dartmoor Schools Remembered, 20-28 (Monograph). SDV359884.

School opened in June 1877, replacing the schoolhouse at the Bible Christian Chapel (MDV6204). The building of the school was troubled and money was still owed to the builders at the end of the century. Details of the school mistresses and pupil teachers, including Ellen Ellston, who stayed with the school for many years. In 1966 it was described by the Secretary of State as a 'lovely little school', and was very popular, drawing pupils from a wide area due to the excellence of its teaching. Unfortunately it was still closed in 1971, which was a bitter blow to the community.

'The Old School' is depicted on the modern mapping.

Devon History Society, 2019, Early Victorian Schools, 15-16, 24 (Article in Serial). SDV363127.

Throwleigh is one of the case studies examined in chapter on development of elementary education in rural parishes, 1833-1870. Throwleigh had no school recorded in the 1833 Enquiry. The Bible Christians had established a chapel nearby at Providence and Richard Gay was a teacher to the congregation. Successive rectors of Throwleigh tried and failed to raise funds from the Anglican congregation and the National Society to set up and fund a school but a separate school was never established and classes continued to be held in the Rectory.