Name:Cropmarks at Sutton Barton

Summary

Cropmarks previously interpreted as forming part of a large enclosure has been shown to most likely represent part of a former, possible medieval, holloway or trackway visible as an earthwork ditch on Lidar images captured in 2005, at Sutton Barton.

Ecclesiastical ParishHALBERTON

• SHINE: Prehistoric curvilinear enclosure north west of Sutton Barton

• ENCLOSURE? (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))
  • HOLLOW WAY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=2/4/1997 (robinson) marks lie on gentle s slope and coincide with faint scarp. Tithe map shows track between fields on same line (dprfp).

FMG ON IRLS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV33784.

One arc of a very large enclosure, or else some non-closed boundary system, recorded by raf irls 1993 and recognised by dyl adams. The image shows a massive curving ? ditch, with minor features suggestive of palisade trenches running parallel on either side. If this is part of an enclosure, it is the northern (upper) side of one lying on a south facing slope east of sutton farm. Irls has picked site up in only one field; remainder awaits discovery (fmg on irls).

Irl=2 raf 2540/311126 (7/8/1993)/in smr.

Des=letter from discoverer, d. Adams (25/11/1994).

Des=dprfp 1997 + photos bh 24-26.

Environment Agency, 2005-2012, LiDAR DTM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR ST0109 Environment Agency DTM 19-DEC-2005 (Cartographic). SDV357033.

A curvilinear earthwork ditch of a former holloway or tackway is visible and closely corresponds to the cropmarks identified within this record.

The cropmarks recorded within this monument record strongly correlate to a curivilinear earthwork ditch recorded as part of this survey and forming part of a holloway or trackway (MDV108057) which is depicted on the Halberton parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48. The earthworks are most clearly visible on Lidar images captured in 2005. The original photographic source of these cropmarks could not be located, but any evidence of cropmarks were clearly caused as a result of the partly backfilled nature of the earthwork ditch.