Name:Boundary stones along the Butterdon Hill stone row, Harford and Ugborough

Summary

Row of three boundary stones along Butterdon Hill stone row marking the boundary between Harford and Ugborough parishes

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

• BOUNDARY STONE (Constructed, XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))

Boundary stones marked at varying intervals from above grid reference to SX 6525 5754 on Ordnance Survey 6 inch late 19th century historic maps, as well as later editions (1906 and 1969). Mark the boundary with Ugborough.

Row of three boundary stones shown as 'BS' along Butterdon Hill stone row between the 'track' and Cairn'2'.

Row of three boundary stones shown as 'BS' on modern mapping.

Riley, H., 2021, UG21 heritage asset database and gazetteer of sites (Report - Survey). SDV364699.

Boundary stones in line of Butterdon Hill stone row south-west of Spurrells Cross: nine granite slabs at SX65642 59424, SX65642 59439, SX65638 59493, SX65635 59518, SX65631 59548, SX65627 59570, SX65622 59614, SX65617 59667 and SX65606 59730.