Name:Nissen Creek, Second World War Womens Auxiliary Air Force Accommodation Camp

Summary

A temporary camp of Second World War date was visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s as a range of structures, buildings and tracks, at what is now known as Park Farm Poltimore. The camp, known as Nissen Creek or Park Farm, provided accommodation for Womens Auxiliary Air Force staff associated with Exeter Airfield, or the nearby Observer Corps Headquarters. Elements of the wartime camp have been incorporated into Park Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADCLYST

• DISPERSED SITE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))
  • MILITARY SITE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 11/04/1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1974 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349479.

A camp of Second World War date was visible.

BKS Surveys Ltd, 1967, BKS/2822, BKS/2822 V 3007-3008 14-MAR-1967 (Aerial Photograph). SDV354836.

Elements of a camp of Second World War date remained visible.

Horner, W., 1995, The RAF/ROC HQ at Poltimore Park (Un-published). SDV354443.

At Park Farm was the accommodation site for the female ATS Corps who staffed the RAF operations room.

Dispersed Site 9, Womens Auxiliary Air Force. Located in Poltimore Park and known either as Park Farm or Nissen Creek. Other details: Map 14, Site 9, Buildings 435-466.

Hellis, J., 20/12/1994, Park Farm Military Site (Personal Comment). SDV354445.

Park Farm contains a number of RAF-type brick buildings. A site possibly associated with Exeter Airfield, if not the nearby Observer Corps HQ.

The structures of Second World War have been largely demolished, although some structures and tracks can be seen to be incorporated into Park Farm.

Gilbert, R. W., 2013, Nissen Hut Complex, Poltimore Park (Correspondence). SDV352198.

Attached is a photo of a nissen hut complex, one of a number sent to the website of the South West Airfields Heritage Trust by two ex WAAF plotters based at Poltimore Park during World War II.

South West Airfields Heritage Trust, 2013, South West Airfields Heritage Trust (Website). SDV352199.

The establishment comprised 15 or more Nissen Huts or Nissen Hut type structures and approximately 7 rectangular huts with pitched roofs. The function of many of these structures has been identified by Francis (SDV323390) and these have been recorded either individually or grouped by role. However, all visible elements of the camp transcribed by the NMP survey have been associated with this parent monument record.
Additional structures of interest not identified by Francis include four cross shaped structures of unknown function at SX96739565, SX967709565, SX96809564 and SX96859564, and an earthwork embanked structure at SX96829560, probably an air raid shelter. A sewage works, probably associated with the camp, was visible at circa SX97069555. The majority of the structures remained visible into the 1960s, but have now been demolished although the camp trackways and elements of hard standing have probably been incorporated into the infrastructure of Park Farm.

Horner, W., 23/12/1994, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV354444.

The entire Park Farm site is occupied by military buildings, largely nissen huts, on RAF 1947 aerial photograph.