Name:Fallen standing stone, Merrivale, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Recumbent granite post 2.2 metres long and 0.4 metres wide lies some 12.3 metres to the east of the standing stone at Merrivale, seemingly adjacent to its former post hole. The original relationship between the stones is unknown. Isolated standing stones are rare on Dartmoor and pairs even more so.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• STANDING STONE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Worth, R. N., 1893, The Stone Rows of Dartmoor, Part 2, 541 (Article in Serial). SDV231164.

Other details: Part 2.

Stephens, F. W., 1900, Sketch (Plan - sketch). SDV219154.

Other details: Note.

'Menhir' shown on early 20th century map to the east of the 'Cairn'.

Ordnance Survey, 1906, 56NE (Cartographic). SDV320244.

Burnard, R., 1911, Address of the President, 52 (Article in Serial). SDV231227.

Lowe, H. J., 1915-1920, The Dartmoor Antiquities and their Builders, 134-5 (Article in Serial). SDV231169.

Worth, R. H., 1930, Proceedings at the Annual Meeting, 33-4 (Article in Serial). SDV231168.

Worth, R. H., 1940, The Dartmoor Menhirs, 196-7 (Article in Serial). SDV231163.

Other details: Plate 8, Fig 2.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 173 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

Standing stone and recumbent stone with cairn between them.

NMR, 1979, SF1510/174 (Aerial Photograph). SDV231170.

(20/12/1979) Merrivale. Principal menhir stands not far from the stone circle, a smaller menhir near it and the remains of a barrow (see PRN 3759) lie between the two.

Worth, R. H., 1981, Dartmoor, 269 (Monograph). SDV231173.

Visible and recorded.

Two standing stones, one recumbent, with cairn between them. Other details: F19.

Recumbent stone lies 2.0 meters east of a round cairn at Merrivale. The recumbent granite slab measures 2.0 meters by 0.3 meters by 0.25 meters thick. This stone was re erected by the Dartmoor Exploration Committee in 1895 but fell to the ground during the early part of the 20th century.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 28, Map 44, Figures 44.7 & 44.7.6 (Monograph). SDV137656.

'Flat pillar' a recumbent stone, measuring 2 metres in length lying near to cairn to the east of the main standing stone at Merrivale. There is no evidence that this stone ever stood upright, although it was erected in 1895 but fell subsequently.

(30/10/1999) SX55377459 The second stone lies beside an 0.3m deep pit which may be its original socket hole. This granite pillar measures 2.2m long up to 0.4m wide and at least 0.3m thick. The original relationship between the stones is unknown. Isolated standing stones are rare on Dartmoor and pairs even more so.

Dartmoor National Park + English Heritage, 2004, Merrivale: An Archaeological Landscape (Leaflet). SDV320201.

Long fallen stone visible on aerial photograph.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, MER-20 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 2/10/2019. Recumbent stone surrounded by grass with reeds in depression on west side of stone. Overall condition very good. Photo taken.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs, MER-20 (Photograph). SDV363073.

Photo looking 300° showing grass cover and reeds in depression on W side of stone.

'Stone' shown on modern mapping.

This monument includes a stone circle, standing stone, cairn, recumbent stone, stone alignment and several small earthfast upright granite slabs situated on a gentle south facing slope on Longash Common overlooking the valley of an unnamed tributary of the River Walkham. A recumbent granite slab lying 2 metres to the east of the cairn measures 2 metres long, 0.3 metres wide and 0.25 metres thick. This stone was re-erected by the Dartmoor Exploration Committee in 1895 but fell to the ground during the early part of the 20th century.