Name:Short stone row south of standing stone, Merrivale, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Short stone alignment in close proximity to a cairn and standing stone at Merrivale. Within the guardianship area managed by Dartmoor National Park Authority.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• STONE ALIGNMENT (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC)

Rowe, S., 1896, A Perambulation of the Forest of Dartmoor, 208 (Monograph). SDV249697.

(20/12/1979) Between 1.5 and 4.5 metres west of the standing stone are three small stones, all equidistant, earthfast and at ground level.

Gerrard, S., 1994, 133479 (Site Visit). SDV231311.

Alignment in close proximity to a cairn and standing stone. Includes a row of four stones leading south for 6.5 meters from a point between the standing stone (PRN 53395) and cairn (PRN 3759). This may be the same alignment described by Rowe as including five stones.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 28, Map 44, Figures 44.7 & 44.7.6 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Merrivale 'Stone Row 4' at SX55357458 consists of three small stone slabs aligned towards a square-shaped block near the base of the standing stone. Five stones were recorded in 1895 but there appears to have been some damage in this area since.

(30/10/1999) The setting of three stones (centred at SX55367459) to the south of the westerly standing stone is identified as a short stone row. The stones range from 0.2m to 0.35m in height. At their northern end is a shallow hollow and to the south-west is an 0.3m deep pit. Four earthfast stones between 0.3m and 0.4m in height are visible either to the east or west of the standing stone. A shallow hollow (at SX55377460) measures 3.5m across and 0.3m deep.

Dartmoor National Park + English Heritage, 2004, Merrivale: An Archaeological Landscape (Leaflet). SDV320201.

Row of stones shown on modern mapping.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, MER-20 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 2/10/2019. Stone row covered with grass with bare earth patches beside stones. Overall condition good. Photo taken.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs, MER-20 (Photograph). SDV363073.

Photo looking 350° showing grass cover with bare earth patches beside stones.

This monument includes a stone circle, standing stone, cairn, recumbent stone, stone alignment and several small earthfast upright granite slabs situated on a gentle south facing slope on Longash Common overlooking the valley of an unnamed tributary of the River Walkham. A line of four stones leading south for 6.5 metres from a point between the standing stone and cairn may be the remains of a stone alignment. This may be the same alignment described by Rowe as including five stones.