Name:Slit trenches within Merrivale settlement

Summary

A large number of small rectangular stone cutting pits lie within the large partially enclosed Bronze Age hut circle settlement at Merrivale.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• SLIT TRENCH (Post Medieval to Mid 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1949 AD (Between))

Harris, H., 1968, Industrial Archaeology of Dartmoor, 73-4 (Monograph). SDV149229.

A large number of small rectangular stone cutting pits lie within a large partially enclosed settlement. These pits represent the site of large granite boulders which have been cut up and removed. Further evidence for surface working of granite is provided by a large number of rocks bearing lines of drill marks indicative of tear and feather stone splitting. There are two pits within enclosure (PRN 4906). The eastern pit measures 4.0 metres by 3.5 metres by 0.6 metres deep, whilst the western pit is 6.0 metres by 4.0 metres by 0.8 metres deep. Other pits scattered throughout the settlement are of similar dimensions.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 74 (Monograph). SDV219155.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2000, The Merrivale Guardianship Area, Walkhampton, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV344969.

(02/02/2000) Centred SX 55517481. A number of slit trenches lie within the Merrivale guardianship area, measuring approximately 2.0 metres long and 0.5 metres wide with a maximum depth of 0.5 metres though most appear to have been infilled. Several have been dug into the interiors of the hut circles belonging to the prehistoric settlement. Other details: 1310069 NMR Number: SX 57 SE 185.