Name:Lower Ditchaton Water, Chittlehamholt

Summary

Site of Lower Ditchaton Water. Field investigations in 1993 by the Exeter Archaeological Unit found the site to comprise a house platform scattered with building rubble and occasional bricks. An agricultural building to the east was extant but in a poor state of repair. The house had been demolished during the late 1940s.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHITTLEHAMPTON

• FARMSTEAD (Built, Unknown date)

Simpson, J., 12/06/2003, Farrs Farm, Chittlehamholt (Worksheet). SDV355053.

Noted that the site of Lower Ditchaton is now a platform scattered with building rubble and occasional bricks, apparently demolished in the 1940s. Protection of any obvious elements of this former dwelliing recommended under the Countryside Stewardship Scheme.

Lower Ditchaton Water marked comprising a long rectangular building with two smaller ranges to the south-east with several small paddocks and an orchard next to the river.

Reed, S., 1993, Culm Rapid Archaeological Survey (Report - Survey). SDV80173.

Site vist 2nd April 1993. The location of the house is marked by a platform scattered with building rubble and occasional bricks. According to the landowner the dwelling was demolished in the late 1940s.

National Monument Record, 31/07/2013, 911044 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV80172.

House at Lower Ditchaton Water. Field investigations in 1993 by the Exeter Archaeological Unit found the site comprised a house platform which was scattered with building rubble and occasional bricks. An agricultural building to the east was extant but in a poor state of repair. The house had been demolished during the late 1940s.