Name:Deer Shelter in Middle Plain Wood, Kingsnympton Park

Summary

Timber linhay-type building open on all four sides. It appears to have originally stood within open parkland and was possibly, therefore, a deer shelter. An unusual building for Devon.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGS NYMPTON

• National Monuments Record: SS61NE18

• DEER SHELTER (Built, XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD)

Building not depicted.

Rectangular building marked on north side of trackway through Middle Plain Wood.

Reed, S. J., 1993, EMAFU field investigation (Site Visit). SDV80319.

Site visit 7th April 1993. Timber framed barn in a poor state of repair. It has a corrugated tin roof. The base of the north wall is cob-stone 0.3m high, which suggests that the extant barn is constructed on the site of, and re-uses part of an earlier structure.

Child, P., 1999, Countryside Stewardship Application. Kingsnympton (Correspondence). SDV78960.

Two-storied linhay type building open on all four sides, the main floor beams tenoned through the wall posts with exposed pegs. The posts are sunk directly into the ground. The roof is now clad with corrugated iron but was probably originally thatched. The style of the roof with crossed apexes indicates an 18th century date. An unusual building for Devon, its function is unclear, but it may have been a deer shelter as it appears to have originally been within open parkland. Now in poor condition.

Depicted as a ruined building.