Name:Ropewalk, Ilfracombe

The site of the former ropewalk in Ilfracombe is marked by Ropery Road.

Ecclesiastical ParishILFRACOMBE

• ROPEWALK (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Reed, S. J. + Weddell, P. J., 1994, SWW Ilfracombe Sewage Treatment Scheme. Archaeological Observations at Victoria Gardens, 2 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV342303.

Ropery represented on Tithe Map by a long narrow range of buildings. It had disappeared by 1888, though the plot can be identified by the name Ropery Road to the south of the church.

Collings, A. G., 1996, Ilfracombe Seafront Enhancement. Assessment of Archaeological and Historic Landscape Interest, 5-6 (Report - Assessment). SDV342304.

North Devon District Council, 1997, Ilfracombe Harbour Conservation Area Character Appraisal (1st Draft - June 1997) in Ilfracombe Harbour Conservation Area Partnership Bid Preliminary Application (Un-published). SDV345949.

Other details: 4.3.

North Devon District Council, 1998, Restoring the Heritage of Ilfracombe Harbour. Business Plan, 11 (Un-published). SDV347082.

Context One Archaeological Services, 2008, Ilfracombe Bus Station, Ropery Road, Ilfracombe, Devon. An Archaeological Desk-Based Assessment, 6, 9-10, 20-21 (Report - Assessment). SDV342172.

'Rope Walk' marked on maps of Ilfracombe dated to the 1830s with a long narrow building(s) presumably the site of rope making sheds. By the time of the first edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey Map of 1889, the area has become more built up. The long narrow building shown on earlier maps has been replaced by a series of buildings along the south side of 'Ropery Road'.
Rope making took place both in the open and within purpose built sheds - the common factor being the need for a long, straight, flat area to draw the fibes into yarn and subsequently into cord and rope. The starting length was a third or half as long again as the finished product, the extra length being taken up by the twist imparted during manufacture. According to an article in the Ilfracombe Chronicle in 1932, men used to work in stalls in the centre of Ropery Road and walk up one side and down the other. Other details: Figures.