Name:Victoria Pavilion, Victoria Pleasure Grounds, Ilfracombe

Summary

The Victoria Pavilion, a large glass and iron structure designed as a winter garden, was built in 1888. The glass wings of the pavilion survived until the 1970s.

Ecclesiastical ParishILFRACOMBE

• PAVILION (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

'Victoria Pavilion' marked on 1904-1906 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Lamplugh, L., 1984, Untitled Source, 106, pl. 15 (Monograph). SDV342305.

Reed, S. J. + Weddell, P. J., 1994, SWW Ilfracombe Sewage Treatment Scheme. Archaeological Observations at Victoria Gardens, 2 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV342303.

The Victoria Pavilion was built in 1888. Originally a large glass and iron structure, in was converted into a concert hall in 1925.

Collings, A. G., 1996, Ilfracombe Seafront Enhancement. Assessment of Archaeological and Historic Landscape Interest, 6-7 (Report - Assessment). SDV342304.

A glass and iron structure (200 feet by 30 feet) built to commemorate Queen Victoria's Golden Jubilee. Designed as a winter garden, it included potted palms, aquaria and a sun deck. The glass wings of the pavilion survived until the 1970s, being replaced by the present concrete structures. Other details: Plates 7, 8, 14.

North Devon District Council, 1997, Ilfracombe Harbour Conservation Area Character Appraisal (1st Draft - June 1997) in Ilfracombe Harbour Conservation Area Partnership Bid Preliminary Application (Un-published). SDV345949.

Winter Garden built 1888. Other details: 4.4.

Context One Archaeological Services, 2008, Ilfracombe Bus Station, Ropery Road, Ilfracombe, Devon. An Archaeological Desk-Based Assessment, 7, 27 (Report - Assessment). SDV342172.