Name:Possible Enclosure to the southwest of Peadhill

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• SHINE: Prehistoric irregular, single ditched enclosure north east of Little Gornhay

• ENCLOSURE (Early Neolithic to Roman - 4000 BC to 409 AD (Between))

AP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV40963.

Part single ditched irregular enclosure c 60m x 50m. Recorded from the air as a cropmark by f. Griffith in 1990 (ap).

Aph=dap/td4(18/7/1990).

Des=dprfp(1995)+ photo dprfp/bb 25a-28a.

Aph=dap/td 4-5(18/7/1990).

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=30/1/1995 (robinson) site lies in level area in gentle se slope. No visible earthworks (dprfp).

Devon County Council, 1990, DAP 11937, DAP 11937/04 18-JUL-1990 (TD) (Aerial Photograph). SDV357499.

Cropmark ditches of a possible enclosure are visible.

Cropmark ditches of a possible prehistoric to Romano-British enclosure are visible on specialist oblique aerial photographs of 1990, to the southwest of Peadhill. The linear cropmarks appear to form the northeast and southwest sides of a possible rectilinear enclosure measuring approximately 66m in length by 40m in width. Although the cropmarks are fairly poorly defined and diffuse in places, particularly along the southwest edge, they do appear, however to be of archaeological origin. The possible enclosure, which is situated on southeast facing slope within an area where extensive prehistoric remains have been identified, was not visible on other aerial photographs or digital images made available to the survey. Further field investigation, such as geophysical survey, may help to shed additional light and clarity on the nature of this possible enclosure.